QUESTION

Can I get a settlement check or something after he broke his leg?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son was jumping at a theme park and he broke his leg. He never signed a waiver. He just told them he was 18 but he is only 17 and they didn’t ask for an ID.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. No, you can't; this is your son's claim. Even if you pursue it for him as a minor, the money still goes to him. 2. You can arrange for a free consultation about your son's personal injuries with an attorney in your community. Claims like this are very fact-specific, and require a meeting and conversation.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters