QUESTION

Can I get a settlement for a car accident that happened 10 years ago?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident about 10 years ago that was not my fault. I was wondering if I could get any money from the accident.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

No. There is a two year deadline after the accident occurred.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Simply put, no. If you have made no claim in the last 10 years you are probably precluded by the statute of limitations for making one now.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
If you failed to file suit before now, it is highly unlikely you would get any recovery.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations in Washington State for auto accidents is 3-years from the date of the accident. The statute does not run during the period of time that you were under age 18. If you were an adult 10 years ago, you have no cause of action against the defendant driver at this late date.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably not. Every case has a Statute of Limitations. That means that failing to file suit before a certain time means that the case is gone forever. There are only 2 exceptions about which I know: 1) injury to someone under the age of adulthood, and 2) that the injured person is incompetent and unable to assist counsel. In both of those cases, the suit can be filed later than the Statute of Limitations.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, the statute of limitations is only 4 years for auto accidents.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might still be able to pursue a 10 year-old Texas accident case if you turned 18 years of age less than two years ago. The statute of limitations doesnt run against you so long as you remain a minor.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, too late.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Unless you were a minor at the time of the accident, the statute of limitations in California, for personal injury, is two years.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The time to sue the other driver has long since come and gone. You had 2 years from the date of the accident to sue. The law wont let you sit on your rights forever.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
In California, the statute of limitations, on personal injury cases, is two (2) years. However, there are exceptions. You would need to consult with a personal injury attorney to see if any of those exceptions, possibly, apply to your case.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters