QUESTION

Can I get a settlement if the speaker which was installed to my television caught fire?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A technician from a cable company went to my house to install a speaker to my television. It caught on fire. Can I recover?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes, if you can prove damages.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove that the speaker was defective or installed wrong, the you probably should sue. You are entitled to recover what ever you can prove that you lost.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Recover what? And from whom? Anytime someone causes you damage and you can prove it and show real damage you can sue and recover. The question is always can you prove it? how? And if so, what is the dollar damage and finally is it worth the trouble and time and expense?
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If the technician negligently installed it, then yes. They will have to admit liability or you will have to get another technician willing to testify it was negligently installed.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
The cable company will have a receipt showing the work that was done, so you will have proof of the fact, and if the fire occurred shortly after the installation, you should be able to recover for the fire damage. The cable company more than likely carries insurance to cover such events, so submit the claim to them.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you can show that the fire was a result of the speaker installation, you may have a basis for recovery.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, to cover the damages you incurred and which we're not otherwise insured.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters