QUESTION

Can I get a ticket for DWLS if I got hit by another car in a casino parking lot?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was driving out of a casino parking lot when a taxi cab suddenly appeared from a side isle and T-boned my Volkswagen. I was on a main isle and had the right of way. The taxi came from the side a made no effort to stop. I was driving on a suspended with no insurance but the lot was private property. Thank you so much for any help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
No ticket.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Even though you did not have a license or insurance, the other driver may still be responsible.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you could have gotten a ticket, but I take it you didn't. My guess is if you were going to get one, you would have gotten it then. The fact you didn't have a license or insurance does not affect the taxi cab's liability, though. They owe you. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You certainly can and will. The fact you were not at fault in the accident doesn't diminish the fact that you were driving on a suspended drivers license.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters