QUESTION

Can I get an accident settlement just for the inconvenience since I was not in the car?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My car was hit while I was working. The damage was a little over $2900. I left work early 2 days to get quotes and to drop my car off for repair. It was so hot the day I dropped my car off. I was sweating terribly, not to mention I am 8 months pregnant! Such an inconvenience.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
You would be entitled to lost wages for the time you had to spend getting quotes and to the reasonable cost of a car rental while it was being repaired. Additionally, you would be entitled to the diminishment in value of the car for being wrecked.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters