QUESTION

Can I get an assistance if the accident happened before receiving my insurance?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a wreck last night and my car flipped twice. My airbags did not work until I got out of the car. I do not have car insurance because I was getting it on Monday. What should I do about getting money or getting a new car? My dad was in the car and he got hurt, so do I, as well as the back seat passenger.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are screwed. If you had no insurance at the time of the accident, then you are financially responsible.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
If you do not have insurance then you do not. Do not assume. Determine.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, who was at fault? If it was you, I think you are out of luck. If it was the other driver, you can sue the other driver and perhaps his or her insurance company will pay up.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Often, I recommend that individuals submitting questions to this forum retain a lawyer in their locality. In your situation, you will need two: first you will need a criminal lawyer to defend you on charges of driving without insurance, and then you will need a bankruptcy lawyer. There might be options for your father and the other passenger, depending on several factors including what state you live in.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not indicate whether there was another car and that that party was at fault. My read is, it was only involved. You have no recourse on your car or your injuries. Your dad and passenger can sue you for their medical cost and pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need to know the full circumstances to determine if there is any way this can be claimed. Generally, if you did not have insurance, end of story, unless it was a new to you car replacing another previously insured car.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters