QUESTION

Can I get an order of protection or restraining order from a neighbor who stalks me and assaulted me?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Suffolk County, NY. The assault took place at Smith's Point State Park, but I cannot find a record of it. I wish I had pressed charges, but opted only to have her removed by the park police. I just want her to stay away from us (she stalks me & my husband)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
File a complaint with the police and you should be able to acquire an order of protection.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters