QUESTION

Can I get any compensation for an injury I received at work and my boss refused my receiving medical attention?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I deliver furniture and I injured my back and neck over the years. My back healed, but my neck has not. I got arthritis. When the injury occurred, I told my boss when I hurt myself but he told me I couldn't go to our company doctor because we had too much work and if I went on light duty, I better look for another job. So instead I went to my own doctor. My neck hurts everyday and I got to take medication that I pay for.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Please see a workers comp lawyer. You are entitled to benefits, and they are not supposed to let you go.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Workersโ€™ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
I would highly recommend that you talk to a Certified Workers' Compensation Attorney to go over your options.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Comp covers your medical bills related to your injury for life. You don't get compensation unless the Dr. holds you from work. If you can't get them to file or cover the claim, call the Alabama Dept. of Labor.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. You have a workers compensation case.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, it would appear that you have a workers comp case if it can be determined that your injury is a result of work, as opposed to simple deterioration and arthritis unrelated to your work activity. In the meantime you might well be wise to look for a job which you are physically better able to do at this stage.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
There is a time limit for filing a work-injury claim in Illinois (Normally three years from the date of the accident). Do you know how long ago you were injured?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When did this happen? In NY you have 2 years to file a comp claim, I don't know what state you are in.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
All compensation will be received through the NC Industrial Commission. You should file a Form 18.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters