QUESTION

Can I get back at least part of that money if attorney had a poor performance?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer to represent my daughter in her dependency case. The lawyer charged a flat fee of $3,500 which I paid up front. The lawyer ended up dropping the case at a crucial point because I called her out on her inept performance and the fact that she didn't show up for one of the hearings and was late several times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should be able to if he or she did not perform the duties he or she said he or she would perform. You can always threaten to go to the Florida Bar.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters