QUESTION

Can I get charged towing and holding fees if car title is not in my name?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
While I was in jail, someone drove and totalled my car without my consent to drive. Car was given to me from my dad a couple months earlier because he was moving and I did not sign any title papers
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Someone is going to be responsible for the towing and storage charges. If there is insurance, hopefully it will pay these fees. If not, if you were the "owner" of the vehicle even though you may not have title to the vehicle you are probably responsible. If they look to the titled owner, then it sounds like your dad may be responsible and somehow that does not sound fair since he actually gave you the car.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your dad may be in trouble. How did the person get your keys to drive the car? I would sue that person; he/she is not a friend.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The tower has a lien for his labor. You cannot get the car without paying the lien. So suit yourself.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They probably cannot make you pay the towing bill since you did not drive the car, or give permission for it to be driven. However, if you want the car back, you would have to pay the bill. I think who has title has less to do with it than the fact that the driver did not have permission.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Have your dad help. The two of you can correct the problem working together.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters