QUESTION

Can I get compensation for being badly treated verbally by an abusive doctor practitioner?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
This practice has ruined my life, forever. He degraded me more than three times. I was afraid of him but being that I have multiple disabilities, I was afraid to find another doctor. People in the office knows how he hit the keyboard and screamed at me just because I asked him to write a letter to get a hospital bed. He kept screaming telling me that why don't I get a case manager to write the letter for that's not his job. Another time was when I asked him to write me a letter of necessity for my doggy. I can't live without my pet. He got upset in front of a student nurse and some other person there. He made me feel impotent. He started telling me oh why don't you go to the person who told you that I have to write a letter and let them do it themselves. Another time, it was about my medication. He was upset that he had to deal with me and all my baggage. On April of 2014 was the last time I saw him. Ever since then, I've had a very hard time with the doctor I have now. They won't prescribe me medication for my Narcolepsy even with proof because they don't know me very well. Also, the other doctor is a neurologist. She's playing with my life and health. The things that are said to me are only because I have a rare diseases as Narcolepsy. I see a neurologist and the nurse tells me or insinuates that I have an addiction with Adderall. I told her I need stimulants to survive. Well the doctor won't increase it. Now I'm facing withdrawal. I have no place to go until January 16th. That's when a sleep specialist will see me. I'm a mess. Why are they doing this to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first questions are: was the doctor's treatment of you below the standard of care applicable to that specially? Next, if there was a breach of the standard of care, was it the DIRECT cause of Injury or harm to you? Next, if you believe it was the direct, or natural, or foreseeable cause of real harm to you, can you prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the breach of the standard of care was the direct cause of your injury, what was the amount of any dollar losses or costs you incurred, and again, what proof can you find? Good luck.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters