QUESTION

can i get compensation if i only have liability in a single car accident?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
due to extreme weather conditions, i hit black ice and slid into a guardrail receiving injuries and damage to my vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Eileen, sorry to hear what happened to you.  Althogh it's possible to bring a case against the owner of the roadway on a negligent design theory (e.g., that poor design caused the road to become icy on a frequent and recurring basis, etc.), such cases are extremely difficult to win and usually only make sense brining when there have been catastrophic injuries given their time and expense.  You can, however, file a claim for no-fault inusrance benefits with your insurance company so that your medical bills get paid, your lost wages reimbursed, etc.  Keep in mind that an application for no-fault benefits needs to be filed within 30 days of the incident.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters