QUESTION
Can I get help on an insurance claim if other insurance isn’t taking fault?
Asked on Nov 18th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was driving straight at the posted speed limit approaching an intersection. The traffic light was green, as I reached it, it turned yellow. The other driver ran his red light from the farthest right lane while the other vehicles were at a complete stop and hit me on the right side of my vehicle at intersection. I submitted dashcam footage to other drivers insurance. His insurance(State Farm) denied claim because he said he had a green light. I received voicemail from State Farm saying it was a “he said vs he said” situation. I believe it was an act of bad faith because I submitted evidence to back up my claim and he did not. Therefore it’s not a “he said vs he said situation
1 ANSWER
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to you. If the other vehicle's insurance carrier is not accepting liability, your only real alternative is to file a lawsuit against the other driver for property damage. Depending on how much in damages you're seeking, you might be able to file suit in Small Claims Court. Take photographs of your vehicle and keep copies of any repair estimates, along with the dashcam footage. Unfortunately, given the amount at stake, you might have a hard time finding a lawyer interested in taking on your case. You can certainly find many excellent lawyers using the Find a Lawyer tab on the Lawyers.com homepage.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2025 at 9:22 AM