QUESTION

Can I get help with bills if I was injured at a friend's house?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Delaware
More details to this question:
I was at my friend's house and was playing with his dog when I tripped and fell breaking my wrist in 2 places. I had to have surgery on it. I have physical therapy on 3 times a week. My question is is there anything I can do to help pay the bills?
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your friend has a home owner's insurance policy and/or a renter's insurance policy, it may have a provision for medical payments coverage which would help you. The best part of medical payments coverage is that it applies regardless of who was at fault.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
The short answer is yes. However, I will need more facts about the case to determine what the appropriate steps you should take. There are many instances where you can recover for injuries sustained at a friend or relatives home. I suggest you immediately speak with an attorney who can properly examine the circumstances surrounding your case.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
If your friend was negligent, and the negligence caused your injury, you might be able to recover some money for bills. If the dog caused the injury, you might be able to recover. If it was an accident and you can't prove any wrongdoing on your friend's part, you're probably not going to recover any money.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In a situation involving a friend you need to hire a contingent fee lawyer and arrange a meeting with your friend and his lawyer.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Find out if there is a medical payments provision of his homeowners insurance policy. The insurance people call this "med-pay". It is not required, but if he has that coverage, they will pay for medical expenses (usually with a very small limit) regardless of fault.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
There is a good chance your friend's homeowner's insurance policy has a no-fault provision allowing a certain amount of money for medical bills. In English, this means you might have access to $5K or so to put towards medical bills regardless of whether the fall was your fault or not. Give you friend's insurance company a call to find out. If the accident was not your fault, and the dog or some other hazard caused you to fall, then you should probably speak to a lawyer before contacting the insurance company.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your friend did nothing wrong, why would you expect him to pay your bills? If he has medical payments coverage on his home perhaps your bills can be paid to the extent of the coverage
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
does your friend own the home or just renting? If he had homeowners insurance, find out the name of the company or his agent and contact them to file a claim. Otherwise, you will have to sue the homeowner.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
You can make a claim against your friends homeowners insurance, but youll need to prove that the fall was your friends fault. If you cant prove that the insurance company will deny your claim.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In most cases the homeowner's insurance on your friend's house will have medical payments coverage which will cover you for medical bills up to the medpay coverage limit (frequently $5,000). If you had surgery, chances are that the med pay coverage won't pay all the bills, but if you tripped over the dog because it ran in front of you, then the homeowner's insurance may pay the rest under the liability portion of the policy. If you tripped and fell simply because you were a klutz (forgive me!) and not because the dog did something unexpected, then you're probably limited to the medical payments coverage...
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Inquire with your friend as to whether his homeowner's insurance policy will cover at least some of your expenses for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If your friend has a homeowners policy, it might have a med-pay provision that pays for medical expenses regardless of fault up to the limit covered by that provision (usually $5,000, sometimes more). It does not sound like your friend was negligent, so you cannot sue for damages. The med-pay is your best bet.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
My first question would be what caused you to fall? Is there a basis for a lawsuit? Also, some homeowner's policies pay a limited amount of medical bills, but your friend glues got to notify his company about the accident.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe- you would need to check with the friends homeowners insurance to see if they have med pay coverage. Most do.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Some homeowner insurance policies or renters insurance have medical payment coverage. Usually this is only a few thousand dollars but it varies from company to company. If your friend has homeowner's or renters insurance with this type of coverage then it will pay for your medical bills up to the limits of coverage. Under medical payment coverage it doesn't matter who is at fault. Again this is usually not much money but it might help. If you have health insurance you should turn your bills into them. In order to get more than the medical payment coverage you would have to show that your friend was negligent. If the fall was your fault or your friend did nothing unreasonable that caused you to fall then you are out of luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Many people have homeowner's policies on their residences that also contain a medical payments ("med-pay") coverage that pays for medical bills incurred on the property regardless of fault. A claim against this coverage should not make your friend's premiums go up either as it is not a liability claim. Ask your friend to check his declarations page of his homeowner's policy to see if he has that coverage and ask him for the name and contact info for his insurance if he does. Be sure to tell him what you need that info for so he won't think you are suing him. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Short of suing your friend, no. Even if you sued, I am not sure your friend has any liability and you could end the friendship.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Maybe, under the home owners policy. Call a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Counseling & General Corporate Attorney serving Seattle, WA
2 Awards
If the property owner has homeowner's insurance, there is often a "medical pay" provision that will pay for medical expenses (up to a certain limit) for anyone hurt on the property - regardless of fault. If there was some negligence by the property owner, or some dangerous condition that caused you to fall, then you may have other options and should talk to an attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Products Liability Attorney serving Durango, CO at Law Offices of Richard Copeland, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your friend should have either homeowner's insurance or renter's insurance. Either type of policy may provide medical payment coverage that can be of some benefit to you. The amount is normally limited to $5,000 or $10,000, but can run higher. It doesn't sound like anyone was at fault, but if your fall was due to an unreasonably dangerous condition of the premises, you can make a claim based on that dangerous condition if your friend has insurance.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you didn't have health insurance, ask your friend if he has renter's or homeowner's insurance. If he was careless somehow and that caused you to fall, you could make a claim against his insurance company. If you fell because you are clumsy, no claim seems viable. You will have to pay for your medical expenses.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Motorcycle Accident Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
Partner at Sargent Law Firm
2 Awards
It depends on how you fell. To prevail on a slip and fall case you have to prove that there was a dangerous condition on the premises. More detailed facts are needed to evaluate whether or not you have a valid action for the slip and fall. You don't necessarily have to sue your friend to obtain help in paying your medical bills. If he has insurance, a personal injury attorney could submit a claim and possibly settle your case without filing a lawsuit. My law firm specializes in slip and fall cases.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owner of the home may have insurance that has what is called med-pay to help pay medical expenses.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters