QUESTION

Can I get help with my medical bills and is it possible for me financially to received pain and suffering?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have talked with other lawyers concerning my case. They told me that they could not help me. I learned later that the Coffeeville’s Post Office is renting from a local family. Therefore, is it possible to get pain and suffering from the owner (local) family? I will have this injure for the rest of my life. My doctor told me that he would not recommend an operation for my back. He feels it will not do any good. This injury has hurt my everyday life in my home as outside my home. My God bless you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Although you do not say it, it appears you had some sort of injury on the Post Office premises. The details are lacking, which makes it difficult, if not impossible to answer your question. However, I'll give it a shot. If there is a premises liability policy on the property and it has a med pay provision in it, it may pay for your medical bills only. Whether you would be entitled to pain and suffering is dependent on whether there is any liability on the part of the owner or the Post Office. Just because you get hurt on someone's property doesn't necessarily make them liable. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters