QUESTION

Can I get mold tested if I have been evicted and I find it? How?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have a baby that had Transposition of Great Vellels and VSD's in Feb. Father has made my life hell and is in jail now, Landlord evicted me, DCF took the baby for my self defense. I am moving and I find MOLD BAD in a closet of a room where she was conceived and Brought after born and later re-admitted but fine at Hosp. I have photos but I also broke a get out date.. Holidays and Snowstorms have caused me to be stuck.. Way way more to this. The mold is in this house now and they knew and never disclosed it too me. My condo flooded in April and that is exactly when we brought the baby home. We were forced back in that room where if found MOLD and I put my baby in Death Danger by bringing her there... The landlords have been harassing, wife calls then husband calls then I found out the previous occupant, IS DEAD.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

This is clearly too complicated a fact situation to deal with on this site. If you live in Madison, you can contact the Tenants' Union, who are very experienced in landlord-tenant disputes. You could also call the Economic Justice Neighborhood Law Clinic at the UW Law School. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You probably would not be able to get a mold test once you are out of the property. You can buy several kits from Home Depot or Lowes, but in order for the tests to be valid, you would have to still remain on the property. I seriously doubt that the baby's problems would be related to mold after this time delay. If you had been having health issues while living there, you could have sued the landlord for breach of the lease (unfit home), and negligence.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need a court order for pre-suit discovery allowing you to have a testing agency go into the apartment.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
This is hard to decipher. You have an obligation to mitigate your damages and to avoid harm to your child. If you unreasonably exposed your child to mold danger, your child has a civil claim against you, you could face the wrath of C.P.S. and Juvenile Court, and your child's claim is reduced. Never live with mold or in dilapidation.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Leave the landlord alone. They are not responsible for all your problems.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Consult an experienced injury lawyer familiar with mold cases. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters