QUESTION

can i get more in pain and suffering from an insurance company

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
a car hit me ,,,i went to hospital had a cat scan had mild concussion they've offered me 500 first now its 1,500..... my credit rating has been ruined while waiting for them to get my claim in order.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Never, ever trust an insurance company to treat you fairly.  The insurance company is not on your side and will say and do anything to get an unrepresented accident viction to sign a release.  While I cannot speak directly to your injuries and the value of your claim, I can tell you that consulting with a lawyer may result in a more approrpiate settlement of your claim.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 7:04 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters