QUESTION

Can I get my medical expenses (malpractice) from a dentist who caused damage to my jaw?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to a dentist for filling in a tooth. No other issues. He advised me to extract my bottom wisdom teeth (upper ones got extracted long back). I said OK even though I have no issue with wisdom tooth as it’s common to remove it. After filling and cleaning, he started extracting my wisdom tooth but couldn't do that. He said he will forward me to an oral surgeon, if he can't extract it after one more attempt. So I had full confidence that he will forward me to a surgeon if it’s complicated. Unexpectedly, he crushed my teeth and started pulling piece by piece where I started feeling like he is pulling like nails from the wood. It caused my jaw to move violently and nurse holding it down. I had little fear here but couldn’t do anything as my tooth was crushed. After spending around 1 hour and 10 minutes on it, he left a piece of it saying that it’s touching my other teeth so he didn't want to remove it. After feeling lot of pain and not able to chew on that side, I had a visit again due to infection. He cleaned and gave me antibiotics. I took antibiotics and still people can see my swollen cheek. I went to him again due to swollen cheek and I was said that he was not seeing any issue. I didn’t see any change and started getting scared at this moment and went to another dentist. I cancelled all appointments and extraction of other wisdom teeth with this first doctor. The other dentist forwarded me to oral surgeon. Surgeon extracted the remaining part of the tooth and cleaned around and told me that there is a hole where my tooth got removed and if infection comes again he may need to fill it with a bone piece to avoid any complications. I removed a healthy wisdom tooth and may fill that hole with a bone piece, what is going on? Why didn’t he refer me to surgeon when it’s complicated? When I looked at the x-ray, I noticed that the hole caused by the roots was deep into my jaw. If that tooth root grows another 3 mm it can touch bottom of my jaw.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot bring a claim against the dentist in Florida unless you can get another "similar health care provider" (another DDS or DMD, depending on the dentist who did the extraction) to give you an affidavit saying that the original dentist deviated from the standard of care. It is very difficult successfully bringing a claim for health care malpractice so you might want to speak with an attorney who handles medical (and dental) malpractice cases.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters