QUESTION

Can I get my money back or sue?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a car from a lot here. The gentleman told me that if I give him 2,500 I could ride today. So I gave him 2,000 and he said when I came back with 500 he would give me the title. When I returned to give the rest of the money, he told me that the car had been damaged and it was a salvage title on it, at the time I was unaware of this and had never heard if it. In the end, I now have a vehicle that I can't get a title for in my name and he refuses to give me my money back.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Take him to small claims to get your money back. Next time get everything in writing.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue him for fraud in small claims (Judge Judy) court, report him to the Better Business Bureau, report him to the state Dept of Motor Vehicles.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Since the amount in controversy is less than $5,000, you can sue in small claims court and you don't need a lawyer to represent you. Obviously, the salesman had a duty to disclose to you before you bought the car that it had a salvage title. The small claims court judge will unquestionably find in your favor.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters