QUESTION

Can I get my old insurance to battle that it wasn't my fault or should I find a private representative to do this?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was rear ended while car was on street with lights on and flashers in a no fault state. I don't have insurance and it expired in July. I am surprised I didn't die tonight.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most insurance policies cover only claims made during the time that the policy is in force. If the accident happened after the insurance lapsed, which seems to be the case, then you are on your own and you would be wise to hire a personal injury lawyer to represent you. The lawyer should be admitted to practice in the state where the accident occurred.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters