QUESTION

can i get paid for deminish value of my car and cost rental

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
drunk driver hit my parked car his ins will not pay for my rental car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If your vehicle was repairable than the insurance company is supposed to pay for a rental car while your vehicle is actually being repaired.  I suggest that you consult with the Maryland Insurance Administration if the insurance company is refusing to pay for your rental car. If you can prove a diminished value as to your vehicle after the repairs have been completed, then yes you can potentially be paid for a diminished value claim.  You will need written documentation as to the diminished value from someone like a property damage appraiser. Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters