QUESTION

Can I get payment for bodily injury even if the car is not damaged?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was rear ended in April. I have no damage to my car but I had to go see the chiropractor for whiplash back and neck. Will insurance pay my medical bills and give me pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance adjusters base the reasonableness of treatment in part on the severity of the accident. Simply stated, a tap of a bumper is not likely to result in as much injury and treatment for said injury as when one is at a stop light and is rear ended by someone traveling 35 and doesn't see the first driver due to sun, texting or other distraction. That is not to say an injury can not occur at far lower speed, only that the level of treatment would be anticipated to be different. Pain and suffering is also tied to the level of injury, as one might expect. If you are dealing with an insurance adjuster on your own, understand you a bit like an injured duck near a dry pond when two foxes come along and suggest the three of you vote on what's a good dinner plan. One critter, one vote sounds all fair and noble like, but to date, no duck has ever won that election.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters