QUESTION

can i get pip money from my insurnce company

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
car accident and the at fault party has the same insurance as I do can I collect my pip money and if so do I have to let them know I have another open claim from same insurance company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It does not matter that the same insurance company insures both drivers.  A PIP claim through your auto policy is totally separate from a liability/bodily injury claim against the at fault driver's auto policy.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters