QUESTION

Can I get pulled over for window tint while my window was rolled down leaving 3 inches of exposed tint?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over in my place of employment for tinted windows. My window was rolled down exposing 3 inches of legal tint. Then I was issued a ticket for no proof of insurance. Michigan law states it is legal to have the top 4 inches of your window tinted. I did not violate any traffic laws but I was still pulled over and then issued a ticket for no insurance.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need an attorney, if it was not a legal stop then the no insurance ticket might well be thrown out or at least reduced.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
You can be pulled over if a police officer has probable cause that you may be breaking a law. It is likely that the officer could not properly measure the exact 4 inches from a distance and, hence needed to pull you over for a closer look. Once you are legally pulled over, a police officer can cite you for any law that you are breaking. In the future, if you are going to drive without insurance, you would be best off not giving the officer any reasons, such as window tint, to pull you over in the first place.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Pay the ticket and forget about it. It is not going to persuade the Court.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The reason for pulling you over is suspect; you could fight it. If the stop is improper, then he couldn't prove the lack of insurance.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters