QUESTION

Can I get some type of compensation after I was accused of aggravated robbery 2 years ago, my charges were dropped, I was arrested and had to bond out

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
During that time, I missed the birth of my first son. I was on the front page of newspaper and on the news. I was unable to get a job. Now they have dropped the charges.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. that is the system. No one said you were not guilty of anything. they did not have the evidence to prove it as a former DA I dismissed a lot of matters where the folks were guilty as sin but I could not prove it. that is the system, and you don't get anything for being part of it.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on whom you intend to sue. Governmental immunity prevents you from suing the police or prosecutor for ordinary negligence. However if a private citizen intended to harm you with s false claim you can sue that person for a number of things.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on the basis of the arrest. If the police had probable cause to arrest you, then you cannot sue the police. If a witness lied to the police, you could sue the witness. Notice I said lie, IT is not enough to prove that the witness was merely mistaken. I fan attorney represented you on your criminal charges, ask that attorney if he/she thinks you have a legitimate suit for damages. Your attorney knows the evidence that the arrest was based on. If you did not have an attorney, find an injury lawyer or civil rights lawyer to go over the evidence and give you an opinion.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. Generally you cannot sue the prosecutor or police, but you MIGHT be able to sue, or have prosecuted, a person who knowing made a false police report.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. This would be malicious prosecution. There are particular aspects that you need to be able to prove, and there may be a statute of limitations issue. Consult a lawyer in your area.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Jason David Smith
Very very doubtful, unless you can show malicious prosecution.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters