QUESTION

Can I get sued 13 months later if the accident was my fault and had her car fixed under my insurance?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I had a car accident in October 2012 and got served papers that she suing me. I had insurance.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Relax and let the insurance co. handle it; that's why we have insurance.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes you can be sued. Give the papers to your insurance company.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Give papers to your insurance company that is what they are there for. Why do you think you pay premiums?
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Contact your insurance company right away. That company will defend you in the case.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Notify your insurance carrier.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
You can get sued, so contact your insurance company and advise them to take care of the matter.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can sue. Call your insurance company immediately and let them handle it. That's why you pay your premiums.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You should immediately notify the insurance company you had at the time of the accident.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Turn the paperwork over to your insurance company. The Summons and Complaint are time sensitive, so do so immediately.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Obviously you can, and are, being sued. Since you have insurance, turn the suit papers over to your insurer. Your contract with them likely requires they defend you/hire counsel for you at their expense (part of the benefits of the car insurance you purchased). If the claim is not proper as it has already been paid, they will file a motion to have it thrown out. Perhaps the claim is for things the insurer did not pay, or perhaps you have the wrong info on what they paid and/or what the plaintiff wants, but in any event, once you turn it over to your insurer it is their "problem".
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Unless you got a general release from her, she can still sue you. She has 2 years from the accident under Alabama law.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters