QUESTION

Can I get sued after 13 months of an accident when I had insurance and the other party got their car fixed?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your insurance co will take care of this. That is if you reported it to them. you can be sued up to 3 years after an accident.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Whether you have insurance or they got the car fixed have no effect on the statute of limitations which requires law suits for personal injuries to be filed within 2 years and property damages four years of the date of the incident.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can be sued, but it's your insurance company's job to defend you if you are sued. If they already paid up and got the other party to sign settlement papers, you don't have to worry about it at all, but either way your insurance company should take care of you. That's why you paid your premiums. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
For personal injury you sure can, up to 2 years after the accident or more if the injured plaintiff is a minor (then 2 years after they turn 18). Good luck.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
In Nevada, anyone can sue up to two years after the accident occurred, for property damage and personal injury. If your insurance handled the property damage, it should have received a release from the other driver on that point so that a lawsuit would not include property damage to the car. Also, your insurance company should pay to defend you in any lawsuit, so ask your insurance agent to handle it.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but if so, let the insurance co. deal with it.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
If the other party has not be fully compensated for his or her injuries (if any), then you could get sued at any time within 3 years of the date of the accident.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, notify you insurance carrier immediately of the suit.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can get sued after 13 months of an accident when you had insurance. Your auto insurance company should represent you in the case, which is one important reason why we buy car insurance.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure. what if the other guy got hurt?
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters