QUESTION

Can I get therapy for my 14 year old daughter when my wife says no?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to go to counseling because her mother is verbally abusive. Her mother says no she doesn't need it!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As one of her parents, I do not think you need the agreement of your wife, especially since she is the cause of the trouble.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters