QUESTION

Can I go after a food services if one of their workers broke into my home?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have proof. He also stole my 16 year old's undergarment. He was on the clock for the food service when this took place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
You would have to prove that the company knew, or should have known, that the employee was a thief. If you have the employee's identity, go to the police and report him/her. Don't tell the company yet; if they fire the person, you'll never get any money.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters