QUESTION

Can I go after a private insurance company for not getting my benefits?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I go after a private insurance company for not getting my benefits, because I am not working for the company at the moment. I just had back surgery and I am going through a lawsuit with the company because they can’t find me a job do to my limitations from the injury at their company? My lawyer says because it’s a private insurance company they can deny me and there's nothing he can do. is he correct? I took the job to get the insurance and now I am being denied because I am not working a minimum of 15 hours a week.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are suing your employer because "they cant find you a job" because you are out having back surgery. Curious state of facts. Why should anybody have to find you a job if you cant work because of injury? And why should they continue insurance on you if you are not working? Insurance companies are usually "private" companies. You need to look at your employment agreement if you have one, read your insurance policy if you have one and take your lawyers advice. Don't go shopping for differing opinions
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the requirement was that you have to work 15 hours a week and you cannot, then you don't have insurance.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What? Any insurance company that is authorized to do business in your state must abide by the laws of the state. If they don't, they can be sued. Read the insurance contract and see what you are entitled to and what, if any, defenses they have. You can sue ANY insurance company, private or public, if they breach their contract with you
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Only if they have breached the terms of the insurance contract. My guess is that they have not.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are not working 15 hours per week and that is the requirement to get coverage, then they can deny you.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney to sue them. If the insurance was not purchased by your employer at work, and purchased by you, then Section 624.155, Florida Statutes, will require the insurance company to pay your attorney's fees if he prevails.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters