QUESTION

can i go for 3 times the amount of my medical surgery is 70 000 lawyer said he should get it for 40 000 the insurance is up to 1000000

Asked on Nov 19th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
can i go for more than the 1000 000 can i go 3 times the amount of medical bills loss of wages almo17 months mileage 2 doctors pain and suffering moving foward with surgery herniated disc neck and back impaired from accident perminate nerve damage and migraines that are herrific cant work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Injury cases are not evaluated that way - the involve assessments based not only on liability and damages but collectability. You can "go for" anything you like but  if you cant collect it efficently you have to weigh the expense and risk. You also have a LOT of pitfalls that could cause you to get NO MONEY from the course you referenced. You really need to retain a lawyer to help you work through this, 
Answered on Nov 20th, 2018 at 7:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters