QUESTION

Can I go to jail for not paying traffic tickets?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I had a speeding ticket two years ago and went to court but another year passed and I still don't have the money. I'm a single mother of two who lives off support.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. You can also lose your driver's license.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you might run into a license check or have an accident and if you have failed to show in court (not clear whether this is true) you might be arrested for failure to show.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is likely a bench warrant out for your arrest. Yes, you could see jail time to address the warrant. Your best bet is to contact the court clerk to be placed on the calender to hear the matter. You can enter into a payment plans, thus there is no excuse to not being able to pay.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Maybe, if there a warrant for you arrest.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters