QUESTION

Can I go to jail if I am being sued?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My 16 year old stole from a store. If I don't pay 400 dollars. they are going to sue me in civil court. I am unemployed and have no property or cars etc in my name. What will happen if I don't pay? Can they put me in jail? I live in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You cannot be prosecuted criminally for a civil debt. The only time you can be jailed is if you refuse to obey a court order. This is a civil process that comes about when you are ordered to appear and don't. You cannot be jailed for not paying by itself. It is best to answer questions and appear if subpoenaed.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters