QUESTION

Can I go to jail if I got into an accident yesterday while I was on Vicodin (1) but I didn't hit anyone?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I crashed into a utility pole. I was sent to the hospital and then allowed to go home. The police told me that they will let me know what might happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you appeared to be under the influence and they tested your blood, it is possible. They will need to have a lab report to verify that Vicodin was in your system for an A 1 charge and that the level was higher than the recommended therapeutic dose to sustain an A 2 charge, under the DUI statute. Do not make any statements and see a lawyer if you are charged.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 12:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters