QUESTION

Can I go to trial after mediation after I agreed to take a settlement

Asked on Jul 25th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
.My accident is 9yrs long just went to mediation on the second of this month I accepted the offerd but have strong opinions that I shouldn't I told may attorney n text him I want to go to trail. I had n have ongoing therapy for my knees n back surgery on my foot n they want to pay only for my wrist. I became disabled for my knees 2014 because of it I'm mostly in a wheelchair. Can anyone help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its almost impossible to undo a settlement from mediation if you signed the papers. You can try to claim the law malpracticed by that revolves around more than "strong opinions" 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:28 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters