QUESTION

Can I handle a slip and fall injury on my own?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I fell in a restaurant and my injuries are acute sciatica lumbar contusion and lumbosacral strain. I was advised that I need to seek physical therapy. I used my personal health coverage. I do not work. The company has advised that they would pay for my medical expenses. Is this something I should handle on my own? If so what do I ask them for or is this a case an attorney would handle? Most won't touch it if there are no broken bones.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure. You will probably screw it up, though.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Wait until you are finished with medical treatment. If your injury is not permanent, you can probably handle it yourself. Ask for a $5,000 for pain and suffering plus medical bills. If you get $1,500 or more, it is probably a good result if you are completely healed.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like your injury is not serious. You understand they are treating this as a med pay claim and you get nothing for pain and suffering. If you feel comfortable doing that, do it. lawyers want cases with serious injuries and big medical bills so they hopefully can get a large jury verdict. They do not want a small case that wont pay for the costs of handling the case. not personal. Why would a lawyer spend 15000 worth of time on a 5000 case? Does not make any sense.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
An independent study showed that claimants did better with an attorney than without, even after paying the lawyer. However, you might have trouble finding someone willing to take on your case, as slip and fall cases are difficult. First, you must prove that the restaurant either directly caused the incident or at least had prior knowledge of the condition which caused the fall. Then, you must be able to rebut the idea that you also are at fault. Many businesses have ?medical payment? coverage, which may be why they are offering to pay your bills, regardless of negligence.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but it could be a slippery slope. The insurance company may not be accepting liability as they may be paying the bills under their med pay provision in the policy that pays for the bills only regardless of liability. Your personal health insurance will be looking for their money back. Look around for a personal injury lawyer that does premises liability cases. You don't have to have a broken bone for them to take it. You just need to be able to prove liability and have injuries severe enough to warrant pursuit.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do not handle this on your own. There are many rules, procedures, exceptions, requirements etc. in personal injury cliams and it is very easy to get tripped up. I replaced a doorknob on my front door some time ago. Easy. It only took me a few minutes and it works fine. A couple of years back, I had my water heater replaced. How hard could that be? A few pipes, a few wires, no big deal, right? I hired someone who knew what he was doing. You should too.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best bet is to get the insurance company to pay your medicals and something for pain and suffering. Don't settle until all of the medical bills have been accrued.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
You want to seek an attorney. Most law firms, like ours, offer free consultations for personal injury claims. If you claim is taken by the law firm, you do not pay any upfront costs. We don't get paid unless you get paid.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
You can handle it on your own, or look for an attorney. If you do it yourself, make sure that you have fully recovered and finished treatment before settling. Get physical therapy and any other medical treatment recommended by your doctors. Ask for the total amount of your medical bills (not the amount insurance paid or did not pay), and try to get the same amount for pain and suffering. If you are in Nevada, California or Utah, I would be happy to represent you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters