QUESTION

Can I have legal recourse against a neighbour who stalks me and tries to hit me by her car?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely. First, report it to the police. Second, get a Personal Protection Order. Suing for money could be an option, except that intentional acts are not covered by insurance.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the police, tell them you want to file charges for harrassment and get an order of protection.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
As you have not been actually hit by your neighbor's car, your best recourse is to try and obtain a protection order, which should stop the stalking, and by contacting the police about any attempts to hit you with her car. Until you are actually hit by her car you do not have really have an "injury" case.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You can file a complaint with the police. If your neighbor is a threat you can protective order.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Attempting to hit you with her car may constitute assault, which is the attempt to put someone in fear of imminent harm. At the least you could apply for a Harassment Prevention Order.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. Tell the police.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, call the police before you get hurt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. File for protective order. The clerks at the District Courts have forms. Or, contact a competent attorney to assist you. If she has tried to hit you with a car, that is criminal conduct.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You will have to get a restraining order.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, file an adult abuse case.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you will have to prove it. Best if you can have a friend video you when the stalker acts out. Or carry a digital microphone for public confrontations. Save voicemail. Eventually, you can get a restraining order, but get some proof first. Secure your house or apt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should talk to your local prosecuting attorney or a magistrate, then a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should speak with local law enforcement, including your local district attorney, and seek a protection from abuse order or restraining order if you are being physically threatened.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Davie, FL at Douglas Johnson & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Seriously, go to the police department and report this incident. Then go to the local courthouse and take out a restraining order. They should have forms and directions on how to do this.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are statutes against stalking and an attempt to run you down with a car is an attempted assault with a deadly weapon.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can go to a magistrate and seek a restraining order. I the behavior continues, the neighbor could be charged with harassment, or even stalking if the harassment includes threats.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Might I suggest you go to the police and file for a restraining order. Bring proof.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Get a protective order.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
You should ask the police. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can get a PPO to stop the harassing behavior. You can also sue her for intentional and/or negligent infliction of emotional distress.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you need to hire a lawyer who knows how to get injunctions entered, and you can get a court to issue her an injunction to stay at least 500 feet (or some other number) away from you.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes. Go to the police and file stalking, harassment and other charges.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters