QUESTION

Can I have the new attorney cover the previous Attorney Fees prior to distributing New Attorney fees from The settlement?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I am changing attorneys in a slip and fall case and want to know if any fees owed to the previous attorney can be paid to him before new attorney collects fees on new case. In other words his portion of the settlement will be deducted after the fees for previous attorney are taken out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Technically, the former lawyer's fee entitlement is your obligation, almost always*, the new lawyer will voluntarily take the fee (not the costs of course) from his/her portion of the recovery, particularly if they want to get the case.  This is something you should have discussed with the new lawyer when you hired him/her. I rarely take cases from other lawyers unless I feel they are really messing up the case, but if I do, I always discuss with potential clients, up front, whether the former lawyer is going to claim a lien for fees.  If so, I need to look at what that lawyer's potential fee may be, relative the the case value. Unfortunately, it may not be possible to take over a case if the other lawyer's fee entitlement will not leave enough over for me. In that case, I tell the client I cant take the case, or I may offer them the option, that anything over X percent of my fee portion needs to come from their share of the proceeds. Unfortunately, if you did not have an understanding with new lawyer, up front, could be within his rights to take his full fee? What does the retainer contract say? * Each case is different (as per my examples above) and every lawyer has a different way of doing business. I can only speak for my firm and lawyers I know.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters