QUESTION

Can I held responsible if he has an at fault accident in North Carolina?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My grandson is 20 years old, he has his on car insurance. I had to sign his car loan for it to go through, for that reason I am on his car title also. I have to stay on the title until the car loan is paid off. We are both listed on the car title as owners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The owners and operators of vehicles are responsible for their operation. Make sure you have adequate c overage for the young man.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters