QUESTION

Can I hire an attorney at anytime, even if I've already been appointed legal council?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

30 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You generally have a right to change legal counsel. However, depending on the type of case and if you are close to a pending hearing, the court may not continue your case for the new counsel to get up to speed and the court may not release your existing counsel, especially if you have a case that is ready for trial.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Yes and then you fire the appointed counsel. What kind of case is this. Usually there is no such thing as "appointed" counsel in family law cases unless its a Best Interest Attorney.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that this is a criminal case and you have a public defender. Theoretically, you can retain private counsel anytime, short of trial. However, the longer you wait, the harder it will be for your new attorney to become familiar with your case. In addition, if you wait too long, such as just before trial, a judge may not allow your new attorney to substitute in.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Hiring means you are paying, so yes, you can hire an attorney to represent you in any legal proceeding, but your new attorney may not be allowed to delay any of the proceedings with the excuse of needing time to get up to speed.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Of course. The new counsel will just "sub in" and the old counsel gets relieved.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Typically, you would not have an attorney appointed to represent you if you have the ability to afford to hire your own attorney. If you can afford to hire your own attorney you will be allowed to have the attorney you choose represent you.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Yes,you may.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have the money, you can. You'll probably need at least a $10,000 retainer for a felony charge.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes. You always have the right to choice of counsel. You will simply need to inform your court appointed counsel that you have hired other counsel and s/he will move to withdraw and substitute the lawyer of your choice.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You can consult with another attorney to get a second opinion, but you cannot retain two attorneys for the same matter unless there is prior agreement between all parties involved.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I believe so.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you just have to be able to pay for them!
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can hire an attorney at any time. You can change your attorney at any time as well.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes. In a civil case always. In a criminal case you can opt for retained counsel but the public defender will be relieved.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, assuming you're competent in the eyes of the court to make that decision. However, you will have to pay for that attorney's time by yourself.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
I assume you are talking about a criminal case. Yes, you can hire a lawyer. However, hiring a private lawyer for a criminal case can be extremely expensive. If you can afford a private lawyer, how did you qualify for a public defender? If you have a relative or a support group who is able to pay the funds for a private lawyer, then you can hire one. Sometimes a private lawyer will work on your case in an advisory position to the public defender. That might save money. Be very careful and discuss this with your current lawyer. I know of at least one case recently where the federal government tried to take the defense funds that were being donated by supporters of the defendant. The government tried to force those funds to pay for the public defender, when the funds were specifically donated so the defendant could afford a private lawyer. And keep in mind that a public defender who is there in the courtrooms day in and day out and knows the system can often get you a better deal than a private lawyer who may not be so familiar with that particular court. If you are looking for a criminal defense lawyer, it is often good to look for one who is a former prosecutor in that same type of court.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Probably, so long as you have contractual capacity, yes. Ask your attorney. This is opinion is solely based upon the facts presented in the inquiry. Additional facts may be important and may change the analysis. If you are uncertain, seek legal counsel.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have an absolute right to choose the attorney that represents you.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
You can hire an attorney anytime you want.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but you have to be able to afford the fees.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
You have the freedom to hire whomever you want on any case at anytime. This is your decision.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are allowed counsel of your choice if you are paying the bill.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters