QUESTION

can i hire another lawyer to make my lawyer surrender money held in trust in my name to me?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I settled a case over a year ago there is $10,000.being held in trust by my lawyer all of his fees have already been paid. all of my medical bills have all been paid. No one has made a claim against my money in more than 6mo.not medicade ,not hospitols, not doctors. I want my money and he refuses to release it to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Does your lawyer offer you an explanation why any money needs to remain in escrow or trust more than a year later? The answer to your question is yes; you can consider hiring another lawyer to take over whatever is left of your case to secure the remaining funds for you. Another option would be sending your lawyer a written demand letter to release the funds within 10 days; if they refuse, and offer no explanation as to why those funds need to remain in trust, in writing to you, file a grievance with the office of lawyer regulation. (OLR).
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2017 at 5:19 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters