QUESTION

Can I hold the clinic responsible for abscess after a cleaning?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was seen by a dentist on June 5 for a routine cleaning, I had not been to the dentist in a very long time so my teeth had to be scaled. The hygienist also went up and scrapped my wisdom teeth, which are not fully emerged from the gums and since I have a very small mouth. I don’t have room for them, which I’ve been waiting to get removed. She scrapped all 4 of them roughly. Five days later, I’ve had no problems with my teeth nor any pain until my upper right wisdom tooth became sore and swollen, this wisdom tooth is unreachable with most tools and embedded in its own moist flesh pocket behind the ligaments of my cheek. Day 6, I took myself to the ER because the pain had become too much and I could not open my mouth very far without more throbbing pain. The ER diagnosed an abscess and prescribed antibiotics.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, but do not expect to get very much money as you only had a few days of pain, one hospital visit, no permanent injury, etc.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters