QUESTION

Can I hold the store liable for an injury that happened on their property, by their product?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was shopping at a store and a glass bottle was dropped behind me. The glass bottle sliced through and completely severed my Achilles tendon. I then went to a clinic and was referred to a orthopedic surgeon to which I had surgery with the following day. I am now sustaining a potential life long injury - even with surgery the tendon is never 100% functional. In terms of covering medical bills, loss wages, and other costs, can the store be held liable? If I was on their property, injured by their product, and their customer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
In order to recover, you would have to prove that the store was negligent.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters