QUESTION

Can I keep from going back to work too soon by hiring an attorney to help me?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was injured on the job, and the doctor told me I tore my shoulder. I am still in lots of pain with shoulder, and just had preliminary surgery 5 weeks ago. I have the second part of my surgery set for a week from now. Now my employer and workers comp are trying to make me go back to work too soon. Do I need to hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Yes. I know an excellent workers comp lawyer in Las Vegas. Let me know if you need a referral.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is a workers compensation case, and you should hire a lawyer before you screw up something.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Never hurts to talk to one. If your employer has a job within your restrictions and your Dr approves it, the Employer would not owe you comp, but it would have to pay you the same pre-injury pay, or make up 2/3's of the difference. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
I do not understand why they would try to make someone who is about to have surgery go back to work, but I also do not understand why a surgery would be done in two parts. ?Get the surgeon to write the WC carrier that you can not go back to work and why. If that does not work, see an attorney as to what they can do. ?I suspect you have not given us a full picture as to what is going on.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Whenever you face a significant dispute, in court or in some other setting, it's almost always a good idea to have a lawyer advise and represent you. It would be good to have a written opinion from your treating physician saying that you need some specific period of time additional to what you have already. You can find a lawyer well-versed in this kind of law online (e.g. Avvo.com or others), or in the yellow pages, or from your state bar lawyer referral and information service. You might want to deal with this very soon.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but make sure it?s a w.c. specialist. Your local bar assn. can refer you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. Go back to work and try whatever is safe. Don't be stubborn and dig in your heels. Refuse to do more than you and your doctor agreed was safe. If you shoulder flairs up, stop working and call your doctor so he can see what your condition is. See him as soon as you can. If you do this and the insurer denies further benefits, call a workers compensation attorney.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should retain an workman comp attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will very soon. Here's what's going to happen: the comp carrier is going to cut you off and then you will have to take an appeal to the Board. That's when you need a lawyer. Might as well get one lined up now so you will be ready when that happens.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may want to hire an attorney to get proper steering of your case towards a resolution .if you want to get permanent disability, future medical care and get rehabilitation you may be better off with a lawyer. If you want to deal with employer and insurance on your own you can do it at some risk of undervaluing your claim.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Kansas workers' compensation law allows the employer to choose the treating doctor. However, that does not mean the employer or the doctor can treat you unfairly. A lawyer can help you get the medical and monetary benefits you deserve. Consult an experienced workers' compensation lawyer without delay; the initial conference should be at no charge.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Hiring an attorney would help you to avoid being forced back to work too soon. An attorney would also help you with other issues in your case, including an eventual settlement.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you would probably be better able to defend your position if you engage an attorney. The most critical evidence or fact will most probably be the medical opinion of your treating physician. Have you been released to go back to work?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should have a workers compensation lawyer to protect your health.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters