QUESTION

Can I keep my car if the insurance company declared it totaled in Florida?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Had an accident and Allstate totaled my car, but never gave me any paperwork telling me what was wrong with it. The car was older but only had 13000 miles on it so I had it fixed. They will not reimburse me anything nor have they paid for the towing.. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
They are not required to give you "whats wrong with it". Its a mathmatical calculation where the damage collectivelly equals or exceeds 80% of FMV. That you fixed the car may not change things because it may well be reported to DMV for a branded title, meaning you can't sell it and likel won't be able to register or tag it unless DMV certifies it for a rebuilt title. Why they paid nothing is a separate issue that can't be explained as they should have paid for towing, storage andsome repairs generally. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2021 at 2:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters