QUESTION

Can I loose my privilege to drive for getting tickets for driving without a license?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm living in PA and I never got a driver license, so I got pullover several times and I always got tickets for driving without a license so the last time before this one I got a ticket for driving while privilege is suspended and I don't even know if I have a suspension. So am I supposed to plead guilty or there is any way to go and fight for just got a ticket for drive without a license? Is there any way to find out if I really have a suspension? Please help me. By the way, I should say that I'm illegal so I have not a social security number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can try this on your own but I strongly suggest getting an attorney. You can get your driver's record from PenDOT for $10.00. Go to their website, download the form, complete it and send it in with the money. There are instructions and you need to follow them perfectly. Driving without a license before may have triggered a suspension. An attorney may be able to get you out of this without another suspension so they stop stacking up. My advice is to get your record, postpone the hearing, get a license and hire an attorney or you may not be driving for a long, long time.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters