QUESTION

Can I lose my job if I report a work compensation claim?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was working in the kitchen of my job and slipped and fell bruising my tailbone and I have whiplash. I had on proper slip resistance shoes yet it was water and grease on the floor. We have no hot water there nor degreaser. I told management and have witnesses and was told to just keep them informed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
The employer can face a lawsuit for retaliatory discharge if you are terminated based on the filing of a workers' compensation claim. That said, connecting the two can sometimes be an issue. Most employers understand that workers' compensation is actually an insurance system with a trade off, protecting them from regular, higher cost injury lawsuits, versus providing liability for most injuries regardless of fault. A consultation should be arranged to consider your claim and discuss this aspect of it.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
In Illinois, the law says that you cannot be fired for filing a workers' compensation case. Thank you for your email.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters