QUESTION

Can I make a claim with an attorney if my new doctor informed me only 1 of my tubes was tied?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had my tubes tied almost 2 and 1/2 years ago. Since then, I have had abdominal pain. I went to the doctors and hospital. I recently went to a new OBGYN and I had a laparoscopic procedure done. Now, I have to have a tube removal this month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately talk to a medical malpractice specialist attorney because ordinarily there is a 2 year statute of limitation on medmal cases. There are limited ways around this , but find a specialist immediately.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters