QUESTION

Can I move/travel out of state during a wrongful death suit?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2020 on Wrongful Death - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Colorado and I am in the middle of a wrongful death lawsuit against a hospital, can I leave the state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at Jeffrey Scott Lasswell, PC
Update Your Profile
If you have a lawyer (you shoud for a WD against a hospital), ask him or her.  But, the short answer is yes.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters