QUESTION

Can I obtain another attorney to pursue this medical malpractice case?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I obtained a lawyer to pursue a medical malpractice suit on my behalf. After they drag their feet for three months, they let the time limitation run out and then they declined to pursue my case any longer. Case is in another state.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You may have a legal malpractice case. However, to win the case, you will have to prove the underlying medical case. So, it depends on whether or not your case is winnable as to whether or not you can pursue the claim against the lawyer.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If the case has merit, then you can bring suit against the lawyer for bowing the statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can have another attorney look at it, but if the time to file has expired it is doubtful anything can be done - except to look into a possible legal malpractice case against the lawyer that let the time expire. Obviously, you'll need to check this with an attorney in the other state that regularly handles medical malpractice cases, as well as with one that handles legal malpractice cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should certainly should see another attorney to determine if you were properly serviced.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters